Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Arizona Sports Now On 98.7 FM
Menu
Social
Streams
Latest News

High School Sports

SB: Desert Mtn. Invite Saturday March 22 bracket schedules

Many of the best Division I and Division II softball teams in the Valley and Tucson gather Tuesday (March 18) through Saturday (March 22) at Scottsdale's Horizon Park for the 17th Desert Mountain Invitational.

A field of 26 teams are competing in the five-day event. Here are the teams entered and the schedule for the first four days of non-bracket play. The tournament breaks down to three brackets of eight teams on Saturday with the elite-8 bracket games at 11 a.m., 3 p.m. and title game at 7 p.m.

TEAMS ENTERED: Arcadia, Basha, Betty Fairfax, Cactus, Canyon del Oro, Chandler, Chaparral, Corona del Sol, Desert Mountain, Gilbert, Hamilton, Highland, Horizon, Ironwood Ridge, Mesa High, Mountain Pointe, Mountain Ridge, Mesa Mtn. View, Notre Dame, Paradise Valley, Pinnacle, Queen Creek, Red Mountain, Sahuaro, Seton and  Shadow Mountain.

ALL GAMES AT HORIZON PARK (15444 N. 100th Street, Scottsdale)

TUESDAY MARCH 18 results: Mesa High 6, Seton 1; Hamilton 11, Betty Fairfax 0; Queen Creek 3, Corona del Sol 0; Gilbert 4, Pinnacle 1; Notre Dame 8, Arcadia 7; Chandler 7, Shadow Mountain 4; Horizon 3, Basha 2; Mountain Ridge 21, Paradise Valley 6; Corona del Sol 5, Betty Fairfax 3; Red Mountain 8, Pinnacle1; Desert Mountain 4, Cactus 2;  Highland 14, Seton 1.

WEDNESDAY MARCH 19 results: Mountain Pointe 14, Queen Creek 4;  Sahuaro 7, Chandler 1; Canyone del  Oro 12, Highland 1; Mountain Ridge 9, Ironwood Ridge 5; Mesa Mtn. View 13, Shadow Mountain 3; Chaparral 5, Cactus 0; Hamilton 17, Paradise Valley 2; Sahuaro 10, Mesa 0; Mountain Pointe 10, Arcadia 9; Red Mountain 4, Canyon del Oro 3; Chaparral 13,  Seton 0; Ironwood Ridge 16, Mesa Mtn. View 2; Desert Mountain 18, Betty Fairfax 3; Gilbert 4, Horizon 3.

THURSDAY MARCH 20 results:  Pinnacle 10, Notre Dame 0; Highland 7, Mesa Mtn. View 2; Mesa 6, Arcadia 4;  Horizon 9, Corona del Sol 1; Chandler 16, Paradise Valley 0; Basha 17, Shadow Mountain 7; Red Mountain 14, Mountain Pointe 0; Hamilton 10, Notre Dame 0; Mountain Ridge 6, Gilbert 1; Queen Creek 8, Desert Mountain 1;  Chaparral 12, Arcadia 0.

FRIDAY MARCH 21 results: Queen Creek 13, Seton 7;  Horizon 8, Cactus 1 (9 inn); Canyon del Oro 13, Mountain Pointe 8;  Bettty Fairfax 10, Notre Dame 0;  Ironwood Ridge 11, Basha 7; Mountain Ridge 12, Highland 2; Sahuaro 7, Hamilton 3. Shadow Mountain 12, Mesa 1; Pinnacle 12, Chandler 2;  Cactus 4, Corona del Sol 2; Chaparral 12, Canyon del Oro 7; Gilbert 5, Ironwood Ridge1; Sahuaro 15, Mountain View 5;  Basha 13, Desert Mountain 3; Red Mountain 17, Paradise Valley 0.

SATURDAY MARCH 22 schedule at Horizon Park: Championship bracket (1-8 seeds) -- 11 a.m -- No. 1 Sahuaro vs. No. 8 Hamilton; No. 4 Red Mountain vs. No. 5 Canyon del Oro; No. 3 Mountain Ridge vs. No. 6  Chaparral; No. 2 Gilbert vs. No. 7 Horizon. 3 p.m -- Hamilton-Sahuaro loser vs. Red Mountain-Canyon del Oro loser; Mountain Ridge-Chaparral loser vs. Gilbert-Horizon loser; Hamilton-Sahuaro winner vs. Red Mountain-Canyon del Oro winner; Mountain Ridge-Chaparrall winner vs. Gilbert-Horizon winner. 7 p.m. -- Championship; 3rd-place, 5th-place and 7th-place games.

Consolation bracket schedule at Horizon Park: 9 a.m. -- No. 9 Pinnacle vs. No. 16 Highland; No. 12 Mountain Pointe vs. No. 13 Basha; No. 11 Queen Creek vs. No. 14 Chandler; No. 10 Ironwood Ridge vs. No. 15 Desert Mountain. 1 p.m. -- Pinnacle-Highland loser vs. Mountain Pointe-Basha loser; Queen Creek-Chandler loser vs. Ironwood Ridge-Desert Mountain loser; Pinnacle-Highland winner vs. Mountain Pointe-Basha winner; Queen Creek-Chandler winner vs. Ironwood Ridge-Desert Mountain winner. 5 p.m. -- 9th-place (consolation champion); 11th-place; 13th-place, 15th-place.

Desert Mountain bracket (Seeds 17-24) at Desert Mountain HS: 9 a.m. -- No. 21 Corona del Sol vs. No. 24 Seton; No. 22 Betty Fairfax vs. No. 23 Shadow Mountain. 11 a.m. -- Winners and losers play for 21st place and 23rd place. 2 p.m. -- No. 17 Cactus vs. No. 20 Paradise Valley; No. 18 Mesa vs. No. 19 Mesa Mtn. View. 4 p.m. -- Winners and losers play for 17th place and 19th place.

Desert Mountain bracket (Seeds 25-28 at Coronado HS -- 10 a.m. -- No. 26 Arcadia vs. Coronado;  No. 25 Notre Dame vs. Saguaro. Noon -- Winners and loser play.

 

 

 



Read More

Upcoming Games Streaming Live

Latest News