Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Arizona Sports Now On 98.7 FM
Menu
Social
Streams
Latest News

 

High School Sports

Softball: 17th Desert Mtn. Invite brings plenty of the best

Many of the best Division I and Division II softball teams in the Valley and Tucson gather Tuesday (March 18) through Saturday (March 22) at Scottsdale's Horizon Park for the 17th Desert Mountain Invitational.

A field of 26 teams are competing in the five-day event. Here are the teams entered and the schedule for the first four days of non-bracket play. The tournament breaks down to three brackets of eight teams on Saturday with the elite-8 bracket games at 11 a.m., 3 p.m. and the title game at 7 p.m.

TEAMS ENTERED: Arcadia, Basha, Betty Fairfax, Cactus, Canyon del Oro, Chandler, Chaparral, Corona del Sol, Desert Mountain, Gilbert, Hamilton, Highland, Horizon, Ironwood Ridge, Mesa High, Mountain Pointe, Mountain Ridge, Mesa Mtn. View, Notre Dame, Paradise Valley, Pinnacle, Queen Creek, Red Mountain, Sahuaro, Seton and  Shadow Mountain.

ALL GAMES AT HORIZON PARK (15444 N. 100th Street, Scottsdale)

TUESDAY MARCH 18: 3 p.m. -- Seton vs. Mesa, Betty Fairfax vs. Hamilton, Queen Creek vs. Corona, Pinnacle vs. Gilbert. 5 p.m. -- Arcadia vs. Notre Dame, Shadow Mountain vs. Chandler, Horizon vs. Basha, Paradise Valley vs. Mountain Ridge. 7 p.m. -- Corona vs. Betty Fairfax, Red Mountain vs. Pinnacle, Cactus vs. Desert Mountain, Highland vs. Seton.

WEDNESDAY MARCH 19: 1 p.m. -- Mountain Pointe vs. Queen Creek, Sahuaro vs. Chandler, Highland vs. Canyon del Oro. 3 p.m. -- Mountain Ridge vs. Ironwood Ridge, Shadow Mountain vs. Mountain View, Chaparral vs. Cactus, Hamilton vs. Paradise Valley. 5 p.m. -- Mesa vs. Sahuaro, Arcadia vs. Mountain Pointe, Canyon del Oro vs. Red Mountain. 7 p.m. -- Seton vs. Chaparral, Ironwood Ridge vs. Mountain View, Betty Fairfax vs. Desert Mountain, Gilbert vs. Horizon.

THURSDAY MARCH 20: 3 p.m. -- Notre Dame vs. Pinnacle, Mountain View vs. Highland, Mesa vs. Arcadia, Corona vs. Horizon. 5 p.m. -- Paradise Valley vs. Chandler, Shadow Mountain vs. Basha, Red Mountain vs. Mountain Pointe. 7 p.m. -- Notre Dame vs. Hamilton, Gilbert vs. Mountain Ridge, Queen Creek vs. Desert Mountain, Arcadia vs. Chaparral.

FRIDAY MARCH 21: Noon -- Seton vs. Queen Creek, Horizon vs. Cactus, Mountain Pointe vs. Canyon del Oro. 2 p.m. -- Bettty Fairfax vs. Notre Dame, Basha vs. Ironwood Ridge, Highland vs. Mountain Ridge, Sahuaro vs. Hamilton. 4 p.m. -- Mesa vs. Shadow Mountain, Chandler vs. Pinnacle, Corona del Sol vs. Cactus, Canyon del Oro vs. Chaparral. 6 p.m. -- Ironwood Ridge vs. Gilbert, Sahuaro vs. Mountain View, Basha vs. Desert Mountain, Red Mountain vs. Paradise Valley.

SATURDAY MARCH 22: Bracket play, teams TBD -- 9 a.m., 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 7 p.m.

 

   



Read More

Upcoming Games Streaming Live

Latest News