Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Arizona Sports Now On 98.7 FM
Menu
Social
Streams
Latest News

 

High School Sports

Tournaments for spring sports start to gain momentum

Spring sports tournaments get into full swing this week, and here is a look at the events from Fountain Hills west through Scottsdale, through Phoenix and the southwest, northwest and north Valley and northern Arizona . . .

Baseball

Hopi Bruins Classic, Thursday (March 6) and Friday (March 7) at Keams Canyon Hopi.

Teams: Ganado, Keams Canyon Hopi, Joseph City, Many Farms, Pinon, Red Mesa, Tuba City.

Kingman Tournament, Thursday through Saturday (March 8) at Kingman High.

Teams: Chino Valley, Yuma Gila Ridge, Kingman Academy, Kingman, Lake Havasu, Bullhead City Mohave, River Valley.

Desert Classic, Friday and Saturday at Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Chandler Nozomi Park, Phoenix Country Day School, Scottsdale Salt River.

Teams: Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Camp Verde, Queen Creek Canyon State Academy, Phoenix Horizon Honors, Heber Mogollon, Parker, Phoenix Country Day School, Tucson Pusch Ridge Christian, Scottsdale Salt River, Tucson St. Gregory, Tucson Tanque Verde, Tempe Prep., Tonopah Valley, Phoenix Veritas Prep.

Softball

Cool Nights Tournament, Wednesday (March 5) through Saturday at Glendale Apollo.

Teams: Avondale Agua Fria, Phoenix Alhambra, Glendale Apollo, Phoenix Arizona Lutheran, Laveen Betty H. Fairfax, Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Gilbert Campo Verde, San Tan Valley Combs, Phoenix Cortez, Glendale, Phoenix Maryvale, Phoenix Moon Valley, Morenci, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Peoria, Phoenix Christian, Prescott, Phoenix St. Mary’s, Surprise Shadow Ridge, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Phoenix Thunderbird, Tolleson, Phoenix Washington, Yuma.

Lady Bruins Classic, Thursday and Friday at Keams Canyon Hopi.

Teams: Ganado, Tuba City Greyhills, Keams Canyon Hopi, Many Farms, Pinon, Red Mesa, Tuba City.

Desert Classic, Friday and Saturday at Phoenix Horizon Honors, Glendale Joy Christian, Phoenix Country Day School, Scottsdale Salt River.

Teams: Academy of Tucson, Chandler Prep, Tucson Desert Christian, Fountain Hills, Phoenix Horizon Honors, Glendale Joy Christian, Heber Mogollon, Phoenix Country Day School, Tucson Pusch Ridge Christian, Scottsdale Salt River, Tucson St. Gregory, Tucson Tanque Verde, Tonopah Valley, Phoenix Veritas Prep.

Wrangler Classic, Friday and Saturday at Wickenburg Sunset Park and Wickenburg High.

Teams: Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Lakeside Blue Ridge, El Mirage Dysart, Tucson Empire, Flagstaff, Globe, Glendale Independence, Kingman, Lake Havasu, Peoria Liberty, Bullhead City Mohave, Nogales, Payson, River Valley, Round Valley, Sahuarita, San Manuel, San Tan Foothills, Eloy Santa Cruz, Show Low, Snowflake, Surprise Valley Vista, Wickenburg.

Tennis

Kiwanis North Phoenix Tournament (boys and girls) at Glendale Ironwood, Paseo Racquet Club (Glendale) and Phoenix Tennis Center.

Teams: Avondale Agua Fria, Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Anthem Boulder Creek, Phoenix Brophy Prep, Glendale Cactus, Peoria Centennial, Phoenix Central, Laveen Cesar Chavez, Tempe Corona del Sol, Glendale Deer Valley, Goodyear Desert Edge, Scottsdale Desert Mountain, Phoenix Desert Vista, Mesa Dobson, Douglas, El Mirage Dysart, Glendale, Phoenix Greenway, Chandler Hamilton, Gilbert Highland, Phoenix Horizon, Glendale Ironwood, Kingman, Peoria Liberty, Gilbert Mesquite, Goodyear Millennium, Phoenix Moon Valley, Phoenix Mountain Pointe, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Phoenix North Canyon, Phoenix North, Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep, Mesa Red Mountain, Scottsdale Saguaro, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix Trevor Browne, Buckeye Verrado, Phoenix Xavier Prep.

Track and field

Phoenix Union High School District Metro Relays (boys and girls), Friday at Phoenix Trevor Browne.

Teams: Phoenix Alhambra, Laveen Betty H. Fairfax, Phoenix Camelback, Phoenix Carl Hayden, Laveen Cesar Chavez, Phoenix Maryvale, Phoenix North, Phoenix South Mountain.

58th annual Lions Invite (boys and girls), Saturday at Buckeye High.

Paradise Valley Relays (boys), Saturday at Phoenix Paradise Valley.

Teams: Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Glendale Cactus, Glendale Copper Canyon, Scottsdale Desert Mountain, Phoenix Day School for the Deaf, Florence Poston Butte, Rio Rico, Scottsdale Saguaro, Scottsdale Prep.

Tolleson Invitational (boys and girls), Saturday at Tolleson High.

Rattler Booster Invitational (boys and girls), Saturday at Phoenix North Canyon.

 

 



Read More

Upcoming Games Streaming Live

Latest News