Login

Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Login or Register

These tournaments are in the author’s area of coverage, beginning with Fountain Hills and running west through Scottsdale and into Phoenix, the southwest, northwest and north Valley and northern Arizona.

The last few days of 2013 feature the wrap-up of soccer and basketball tournaments that began last week. New tournaments begin after Jan. 1 and run through the weekend. Here is a quick look . . .

The Liberty IBN (at Peoria Liberty), the Arizona Soccer Showcase (at Reach 11 complex in north Phoenix), and the Independence Invitational (at Glendale Independence) will continue on Monday (Dec. 30) and Tuesday (Dec. 31) for both boys and girls.

The final day of the Buckeye Blue and Gold girls basketball tournament will be Monday at Buckeye High. Games are at 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1 p.m., with the championship at 2:30 p.m.

The Phoenix Union High School District boys holiday basketball tournament begins Monday and continues through the week at Phoenix South Mountain.

Basketball

Phoenix Union High School District Holiday Tournament (boys), Monday (Dec. 30) through Saturday (Jan. 4) at Phoenix South Mountain.

Teams: Phoenix Trevor Browne, Phoenix Maryvale, Phoenix North Pointe Prep, Laveen Betty H. Fairfax, Phoenix Arizona Lutheran, Palo Verde (Calif.), Queen Creek, Phoenix South Mountain, Phoenix Carl Hayden, Phoenix Camelback, Phoenix Alhambra, Phoenix North, Phoenix Central, Phoenix Shadow Mountain, Reynolds (Ore.), Laveen Cesar Chavez.

Sedona Invitational (girls), Thursday (Jan. 2) through Saturday (Jan. 4) at Sedona Red Rock.

Teams: Casa Grande, Glendale Copper Canyon, Goodyear Desert Edge, Tuba City Greyhills, Queen Creek San Tan Foothills, Sedona Red Rock.

Wildcat Boosters Christmas Tournament (girls), Friday (Jan. 3) and Saturday at Mayer High.

Teams: Camp Verde, Chino Valley, Mayer, Mesa Prep, Kearny Ray.

St. Johns Holiday Classic (boys), Friday and Saturday at St. Johns High.

Teams: Cibecue, Many Farms, San Luis, St. Johns, St. Michael, Sanders Valley, Williams.

Salt River New Year’s Shootout (boys), Friday and Saturday at Scottsdale Salt River.

Teams: Ajo, Gilbert Classical, Scottsdale Salt River, Queen Creek San Tan Foothills, Eloy Santa Cruz, Mesa Sequoia Prep, Tonopah Valley.

Lady Badger Winter Classic (girls), Friday and Saturday at Prescott High.

Teams: Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Tuba City Greyhills, Phoenix North Canyon, Phoenix Paradise Valley, Prescott, Glendale Raymond S. Kellis, Tucson St. Gregory, Peoria Sunrise Mountain.

Wildcat Boosters Boys Invitational (boys), Friday and Saturday at Mayer High.

Teams: Camp Verde, Chino Valley, Mayer, Mesa Prep, Kearny Ray.

O’Connor Girls Invitational (girls), Friday and Saturday at Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor.

Soccer

Liberty IBN Holiday Tournament (boys and girls), Monday and Tuesday at Peoria Liberty.

Arizona Soccer Showcase (boys and girls), Monday and Tuesday at Reach 11 Complex, north Phoenix.

Independence Invitational (boys and girls), Monday and Tuesday at Glendale Independence.

3rd annual Sun Valley Soccer Tournament (girls), Thursday through Saturday at Glendale Copper Canyon.

Teams: Avondale Agua Fria, Glendale Apollo, Buckeye, Peoria Centennial, Laveen Cesar Chavez, Glendale Copper Canyon, Phoenix Cortez, El Mirage Dysart, Glendale, Bullhead City Mohave, Phoenix North Canyon.

Wrestling

Mile High Challenge, Friday and Saturday at Tim’s Toyota Center, Prescott Valley.

Teams: Arbor View (Nev.), Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Camp Verde, Laveen Cesar Chavez, Chandler, Chino Valley, Clark (Nev.), Flagstaff Coconino, Fountain Hills, Gilbert, Gilbert Highland, Phoenix Horizon, Tucson Ironwood Ridge, Tempe Marcos de Niza, Maricopa, Phoenix Maryvale, Tempe McClintock, Cottonwood Mingus, Bullhead City Mohave, Morenci, Marana Mountain View, Mesa Mountain View, Phoenix North Canyon, Parker, Payson, Prescott, Tucson Salpointe Catholic, Phoenix Thunderbird, Tucson, Surprise Valley Vista, Wickenburg, Surprise Willow Canyon, Fort Defiance Window Rock, Buckeye Youngker.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Read More
share this story:
close

Share: