Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Login or Register

Boys basketball and girls basketball are back in action after Christmas getting back at it Thursday (Dec. 26)  through Tuesday (Dec. 31) with boys tournaments at Mesa Mountain View (Visitmesa.com), McClintock (McClintock Holiday Shootout) and Canyon del Oro (Northwest Desert Classic) high schools and girls invites at Red Mountain (Red Mountain Holiday Classic), Valley Christian (VC Holiday Classic), Flowing Wells (Flowing Wells Shootout) and Pusch Ridge (Northwest Desert Classic) high schools.

Here are schedules for many of tournaments in the East Valley and southern Arizona during this late December stretch and results as they are reported:

BOYS HOOPS TOURNAMENTS

VISITMESA.COM (all games at Mesa Mountain View HS)

Participating teams -- Clark (Las Vegas, Nev.), Jefferson (Brooklyn, NY), Houston Christian (Houston, Tex.), Orem, (Orem Utah) St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.), Chaparral, Corona del Sol, Desert Mountain, Dobson, Gilbert High, Gilbert Christian, Highland, Mesa Mountain View, Pinnacle, Red Mountain, Salpointe.

Thursday's results -- Mountain View 76, Salpointe 50;  Corona del Sol 69, St. John Bosco 66.

Friday Dec. 27 results -- Gilbert 89, Houston Christian 70;  Red Mountain 63, Desert Mountain 60; Clark 67, Gilbert Christian 64; 2:30 p.m. -- Salpointe vs. Dobson; 4 p.m. - Chaparral vs. Pinnacle; 5:30 p.m,. - Jefferson vs. Corona del Sol;  7 p.m. -- Mountain View vs. St. John Bosco; 8:30 p.m. -- Highland vs. Orem.

Saturday Dec. 28 -- 10 a.m. -- Salpointe vs. Jefferson; 11:30 a.m. -- Red Mountain vs. Gilbert Christian; 1 p.m. -- Orem vs. Chaparral; 2:30 p.m. -- Mountain View vs. Houston Christiain; 4 pm. -- Pinnacle vs. Highland; 5:30 p.m. -- Clark vs. Desert Mountain; 7 p.m.-- St. John Bosco vs. Gilbert; 8:30 p.m. -- Corona del Sol vs. Dobson.

Monday Dec. 30 -- 10 a.m. -- Highland vs. Chaparral; 11:30 a.m. -- Gilbet Christian vs. Desert Mountain; 1 p.m. -- Houston Christian vs. St. John Bosco; 2:30 p.m. -- Corona del Sol vs. Salpointe; 4 p.m. -- Red Mountain vs. Clark; 5:30 p.m. -- Pinnacle vs. Orem; 7 p.m. -- Jefferson vs. Dobson; 8:30 p.m. -- Mountain View vs. Gilbert.

Tuesday Dec. 31 -- Matchup games TBD on Dec. 30.

MCCLINTOCK HOLIDAY SHOOTOUT (all games at McClintock HS)

Participating teams -- Basha, Brophy, Campo Verde, Casa Grande, Desert Ridge,  Higley, Marcos de Niza, McClintock, Moon Valley, Mountain Pointe, Mountain Ridge, Perry, Saguaro, Skyline, Tempe High, Thunderbird.

Thursday Dec. 26  results -- Mountain Pointe 81, Moon Valley 49;  Brophy 86, Skyline 53;  Basha 75, Tempe 71; Desert Ridge 62, Campo Verde 60; Marcos de Niza 64, Thunderbird 63; Perry 77, Higley 42; McClintock 86, Casa Grande 59; Mountain Ridge 56, Saguaro 46.

Friday Dec. 27 results  - Skyline 76, Moon Valley 72; Thunderbird 66, Hilgley 57; Casa Grande 72, Saguaro 57; 2:30 p.m. -- Tempe vs. Campo Verde; 4 p.m. -- Basha vs. Desert Ridge; 5:30 p.m. - Mountain Pointe vs. Brophy; 7 p.m. -- McClintock vs. Mountain Ridge; 8:30 p.m.-- Marcos de Niza vs. Perry.

Saturday Dec. 28 -- 10 a.m. -- Moon Valley vs. Tempe-Campo Verde loser; 11:30 a.m. -- Higley vs. Saguaro; 1 p.m -- Skyline vs. Tempe-Campo Verde winner; 2:30 p.m -- Thunderbird vs. Casa Grande; 4 p.m. -- Basha-Desert Ridge loser vs. Mountain Pointe-Brophy loser; 5:30 p.m. -- Marcos de Niza-Perry loser vs. McClintock-Mountain Ridge loser; 7 p.m. -- Marcos de Niza-Perry winner vs. McClintock-Mountain Ridge winner; 8:30 p.m. -- Basha-Desert Ridge winner vs. Mountain Pointe-Brophy winner.

Monday Dec. 30 -- 2:30 p.m. -- Consolatiion game; 4 p.m. -- Consolation final ; 5:30 pm. -- Third-place game; 7 p.m. -- Championship game.

NORTHWEST DESERT CLASSIC (games at Canyon del Oro and Pusch Ridge high schools)

Participating teams -- Rattler Pool: Cholla, Sabino, Desert Christian, Pusch Ridge, Marana. Diamondback Pool -- Canyon del Oro, Marana Mountain View, Seton, Flowing Wells, Desert View.

Games at CDO unless noted

Thursday Dec. 26 results -- Cholla 65, Marana 30; Mountain View 61, Flowing Wells 49; Canyon del Oro 73, Desert View 33; 3 p.m. -- Pusch Ridge vs. Cholla @ Pusch Ridge; 4:40 p.m. -- Desert Christian vs. Sabino; 6:20 p.m. - Canyon del Oro vs. Seton; 8 p.m. -- Pusch Ridge vs. Marana @Pusch Ridge.

Friday Dec. 27 -- 10 a.m. -- Desert View vs. Seton; 11:40 a.m. -- Marana vs. Sabino @Pusch Ridge; 1:20 p.m. -- Flowing Wells vs. Seton; 3 p.m. -- Cholla vs. Sabino; 6:20 p.m -- Canyon del Oro vs. Mountian View; Pusch Ridge vs. Desert Christian @ Pusch Ridge.

Saturday Dec. 28 -- 10 a.m. -- Flowing Wells vs. Desert View; 11:40 a.m. -- Mountain View vs. Seton; 1:20 p.m. -- Desert Christian vs. Marana; 3 p.m. -- Canyon del Oro vs. Flowing Wells; 4:40 p.m. -- Desert View vs. Mountain View; Pusch Ridge vs. Sabino @Pusch Ridge; 6:20 p.m. -- Cholla vs. Desert Christian @ Pusch Ridge.

 

GIRLS HOOPS TOURNAMENTS

RED MOUNTAIN HOLIDAY CLASSIC (all games at Red Mountain HS)

Participating teams -- Pool A -- Cactus Shadows, Hamilton, Houston Christian, Skyline. Pool B -- Liberty, Red Mountain, Salpointe, Xavier.

Thursday Dec. 26 results -- Hamilton 57, Skyline 16; Xavier 58, Salpointe 57; Houston Christian 46, Cactus Shadows 36, Liberty 49, Red Mountain 39.

Friday Dec. 27 -- 2 p.m. -- Skyline vs. Houston Christian; 3:30 p.m. -- Salpointe vs. Red Mountain; 5 p.m. -- Hamilton vs. Cactus Shadows, 6:30 p.m. -- Liberty vs. Xavier.

Saturday Dec. 28 -- 2 p.m. -- Salpointe vs. Liberty; 3:30 p.m. -- Cactus Shadows vs. Skyline; 5 p.m. -- Houston Christian vs. Hamilton; 6:30 p.m. -- Xavier vs. Red Mountain.

Monday Dec. 30 -- 2 pm. -- A4 vs. B4; 3:30 p.m. -- A3 vs. B3; 5 p.m. -- A2 vs. B2; 6:30 p.m. -- A1 vs. B1.

13TH VALLEY CHRISTIAN INVITATIONAL (all games at Valley Christian HS)

Particpating teams -- White Pool -- Holbrook, Round Valley, Sandra Day O'Connor, Tempe Prep, Valley Christian. Blue Pool -- Gilbert Christian, Horizon Honors, Maricopa, Salt River, Tempe High.

Thursday's results -- Valley Christian 63, Tempe Prep 31; Salt River 52, Horizon Honors 28; Maricopa 72, Tempe 21; Holbrook 58, Round Valley 44; Tempe Prep 42, SDO 41; 3:40 p.m. -- Gilbert Christian 56, Horizon Honors 39; Salt River 55, Maricopa 32; Valley Christian 57, Holbrook 21; Gilbert Christian 55, Tempe 14; SDO 56, Round Valley 37.

Friday's results - Maricopa 68, Horizon Honors 22; Holbrook 55, Tempe Prep 53 -- Valley Christiain 64, Round Valley 13; Salt River 64, Tempe 24; 2:20 p.m. -- Gilbert Christian vs. Maricopa; 3:40 p.m. -- SDO vs. Holbrook; 5 p.m. - Tempe Prep vs. Round Valley; 6:20 p.m. -- Tempe vs. Horizon Honors, 7:40 p.m. -- Valley Christian vs. SDO; 9 p.m. -- Salt River vs. Gilbert Christiain.

Saturday Dec. 28 -- 9 a.m. -- White 5 vs. Blue 5 (9th); 10:20 a.m. -- White 4 vs. Blue 4 (7th); 11:40 a.m.. -- White 3 vs. Blue 3 (5th); 1 p.m. -- White 2 vs. Blue 2 (3rd); 2:20 p.m. -- White 1 vs. Blue 1 (Championship).

FLOWING WELLS HOLIDAY SHOOTOUT (all games at Flowing Wells HS)

Participating teams -- Catalina Foothills; Cienega; Deming, NM; Desert Christian, Flowing Wells, Gilbert; Kofa, Marana, Marana Mtn. View; Nogales, Palo Verde, Queen Creek, Rio Rico, Sahuaro, Sunnyside, Vista Grande.

Friday Dec. 27 -- 9 a.m.. -- CFH vs. Sahuaro; Flowing Wells vs. Rio Rico; 10:30 a.m.. -- Gilbert vs. Palo Verde; Marana  Mtn. View vs. Desert Christian; Noon -- Cienega vs. Vista Grande; Queen Creek vs. Marana; 1:30 p.m. - Nogales vs. Kofa; Deming NM vs Sunnyside. Losers' bracket games -- 3 p.m. -- CFH-Sahuaro loser vs. Gilbert-Palo Verde loser; Flowing Wells-Rio Rico loser vs. Marana Mtn. View-Desert Christian loser; 6 p.m. -- Cienega-Vista Grande loser vs. Nogales-Kofa loser; Queen Creek-Marana loser vs. Deming, NM-Sunnyside loser. Winners' bracket games -- 4:30 p.m. -- CFH-Sahuaro winner vs. Gilbert Palo Verde winner; Flowing Wells-Rio Rico winner vs. Marana Mtn. View-Desert Christian winner; 7:30 p.m. -- Cienega-Vista Grande winner vs. Nogales-Kofa winner; Queen Creek-Marana winner s. Deming, NM-Sunnyside winner.

Saturday Dec. 28 --  Consolation semis and final TBD (noon and 7:30 p.m.); Championship semis and final TBD (1:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.).

NORTHWEST DESERT CLASSIC (at Pusch Ridge and Canyon del Oro high schools)

Participating teams -- Sidewinder Pool -- Canyon del Oro; Buena, Seton, Pusch Ridge. Mohave Pool -- Ironwood Ridge, Tucson, Desert Ridge, Notre Dame.

Games at Pusch Ridge unless noted

Thursday Dec. 26 results -- Canyon del Oro 37, Pusch Ridge 27; Ironwood Ridge 40, Notre  Dame 35; Tucson 62, Desert Ridge 41; 6:20 p.m. -- Pusch Ridge vs. Buena; 8 pm. -- Canyon del Oro vs. Seton @Canyon del Oro).

Friday Dec. 27 -- 10 a.m. -- Desert Ridge vs. Notre Dame; 11:40 a.m. -- Seton vs. Buena @Canyon del Oro; 1:20 p.m. -- Notre Dame vs. Tucson; 3 p.m. -- Ironwood Ridge vs. Desert Ridge; 4:40 p.m. -- Seton vs. Pusch Ridge; Canyon del Oro vs. Buena @Canyon del Oro; 8 p.m. -- Ironwood Ridge vs. Tucson.

Saturday Dec. 28 -- 10 a.m. -- Sidewinder 4 vs. Mohave 4 (7th); 11:40 a.m.. -- Sidewinder 3 vs. Mohave 3 (5th); 1:20 p.m. -- Sidewinder 2 vs. Mohave 2 (3rd); 3 p.m. -- Sidewinder 1 vs. Mohave 1 (championship).

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 



Read More
share this story: