Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Arizona Sports Now On 98.7 FM
Menu
Social
Streams
Latest News

 

High School Sports

Last week of 2013 brings plenty of winter events to watch

Tournaments listed are from Fountain Hills west through Scottsdale, Phoenix, the southwest, northwest and north Valley and northern Arizona . . .

Here are the prep holiday tournaments during the week between Christmas and New Year’s . . .

Basketball

Judy Dixon Holiday Tournament (boys), Thursday (Dec. 26) through Monday (Dec.30) at Phoenix Greenway and Phoenix Northwest Christian.

Teams: Peoria Centennial, Flagstaff, Phoenix Greenway, Glendale Independence, Glendale Ironwood, Glendale Joy Christian, Peoria Liberty, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Surprise Shadow Ridge, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, Chandler Valley Christian, Surprise Valley Vista, Casa Grande Vista Grande, Phoenix Washington, Gilbert Williams Field.

Cougar Christmas Tournament (boys and girls), Thursday through Saturday (Dec. 28) at Phoenix Christian Prep.

Boys teams: Tucson Catalina, Grand Canyon, Phoenix Horizon Honors, Cottonwood Mingus, Phoenix Christian, Seligman, Tempe Prep, Phoenix Valley Lutheran, Phoenix Veritas Prep.

Girls teams: Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, San Tan Valley Combs, Glendale Copper Canyon, Phoenix Christian.

Great Desert Shootout (boys), Thursday through Saturday at Cave Creek Cactus Shadows.

Teams: Avondale Agua Fria, Tucson Amphitheater, Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Sierra Vista Buena, Cave Creek Cactus Shadows, Queen Creek Canyon State Academy, Coolidge, Glendale Deer Valley, Yuma Kofa, Phoenix Maryvale, Tucson Palo Verde, Phoenix Paradise Valley, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Scottsdale Prep, Tolleson, Tucson.

3A North Tournament of Champions (girls), Thursday through Saturday at Chinle High.

Alvarez Tire Holiday Classic (boys) at Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain.

Teams: Glendale Apollo, Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Glendale Cactus, Chandler, Yuma Cibola, Flagstaff Coconino, Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep, Payson, Prescott, Tucson Rincon, Tucson Sahuaro, Phoenix St. Mary’s.

Lady Titan Winter Classic (girls), Thursday through Saturday at Phoenix Arcadia.

Teams: Apache Junction, Phoenix Arcadia, Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Peoria Centennial, Phoenix Central, Yuma Cibola, Flagstaff Coconino, Scottsdale Coronado, Glendale Deer Valley, Scottsdale Desert Mountain, Flagstaff, Phoenix Horizon, Glendale Ironwood, Goodyear Millennium, Phoenix Moon Valley, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Phoenix North, Peoria, Phoenix Pinnacle, Scottsdale Saguaro, Phoenix Shadow Mountain, Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix Washington.

Winter Classic (boys), Friday (Dec. 27) and Saturday at Window Rock Field House.

Teams: Pinon, Red Valley-Cove, Rock Point, Rough Rock, St. Michael.

Blue and Gold Tournament (girls), Friday through Dec. 30 at Buckeye High.

Teams: Buckeye, Cesar Chavez, El Mirage Dysart, Tempe McClintock, Phoenix North Pointe Prep, Surprise Shadow Ridge, Surprise Willow Canyon, Buckeye Youngker.

Wildcat Boosters Christmas Tournament (girls), Friday and Saturday at Mayer High.

Yvonne Johnson Memorial (girls), Friday and Saturday at Camp Verde High and Camp Verde Middle School.

Teams: Ash Fork, Camp Verde, Chino Valley, Tucson Empire, Glendale Joy Christian, Many Farms, Mayer, Parker, Seligman, Tonopah Valley, Sahuarita Walden Grove, Williams.

Soccer

Cougar Invitational (boys), Friday and Saturday at Phoenix Christian Prep.

Teams: Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Phoenix Christian, Safford, Tucson Tanque Verde, Chandler Valley Christian.

Liberty IBN Holiday Tournament (boys and girls), Friday through Dec. 31 at Peoria Liberty.

Boys teams: Phoenix Alhambra, Peoria Centennial, Goodyear Desert Edge, Avondale La Joya, Peoria Liberty, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Glendale Raymond S. Kellis, Phoenix Washington.

Girls teams: Glendale Cactus, Goodyear Desert Edge, Phoenix Greenway, Avondale La Joya, Peoria Liberty, Goodyear Millennium, Phoenix Moon Valley, Peoria.

Arizona Soccer Showcase (boys and girls), Friday through Dec. 31 at Reach 11 Sports Complex, north Phoenix.

Boys teams: Anthem Boulder Creek, Cave Creek Cactus Shadows, Phoenix Camelback, Phoenix Carl Hayden, Century (Calif.), Flagstaff Coconino, Glendale Copper Canyon, Tempe Corona del Sol, Flagstaff, Fountain Hills, Gilbert, Chandler Hamilton, Phoenix Horizon Honors, Glendale Ironwood, Tucson Ironwood Ridge, Phoenix Mountain Pointe, Mesa Mountain View, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep, Parker, Gilbert Perry, Phoenix Pinnacle, Queen Creek, Mesa Red Mountain, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Surprise Shadow Ridge, Phoenix Trevor Browne, Viewpoint (Calif.).

Girls teams: Bonita Vista (Calif.), Anthem Boulder Creek, Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Cave Creek Cactus Shadows, Peoria Centennial, Scottsdale Chaparral, Tempe Corona del Sol, Scottsdale Desert Mountain, Flagstaff, Gilbert, Chandler Hamilton, Gilbert Highland, Tucson Ironwood Ridge, Marana, Goodyear Millennium, Cottonwood Mingus, Phoenix Mountain Pointe, Mesa Mountain View, Page, Gilbert Perry, Phoenix Pinnacle, Queen Creek, Mesa Red Mountain, Rosary (Calif.), Tucson Sabino, Tucson Sahuaro, Scripps Ranch (Calif.), Surprise Shadow Ridge, Troy (Calif.), Buckeye Verrado, Viewpoint Christian (Calif.), Villa Park (Calif.), Western (Calif.), Surprise Willow Canyon.

Independence Invitational (boys and girls), Friday through Dec. 31 at Glendale Independence.

Boys teams: Avondale Agua Fria, Glendale Apollo, Goodyear Desert Edge, El Mirage Dysart, Glendale Independence, Scottsdale Saguaro.

Girls teams: Buckeye, Goodyear Desert Edge, Glendale Independence, Scottsdale Saguaro, Phoenix Trevor Browne, Avondale Westview.

Wrestling

Eagle Invitational, Friday and Saturday at Glendale Ironwood.

Teams: Apache Junction, Laveen Betty H. Fairfax, Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Glendale Cactus, Glendale Deer Valley, Flagstaff, Glendale, Glendale Ironwood, Avondale La Joya, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Parker, Phoenix Christian, Florence Poston Butte, Phoenix Sierra Linda, Wickenburg, Willcox, Yuma Catholic, Yuma.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Read More

Upcoming Games Streaming Live

Latest News