Login

Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Login or Register
Photo by Louis Lopez

Stanley Johnson and No. 2 Mater Dei return to Las Vegas this week to try and defend their title at the Tarkanian Classic.

In just its second year of existence, the Tarkanian Classic has emerged as one of the majors on high school basketball's holiday tournament circuit.

The Classic tips Wednesday at Bishop Gorman High School in Las Vegas and runs through Sunday. Last year's champs Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) – ranked No. 2 nationally by MaxPreps – will be back to defend the crown with reigning tournament MVP Stanley Johnson.

Two other top five teams will play in a separate division with pre-determined matchups. No. 3 Prime Prep (Dallas) and No. 5 Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) face off Friday at 5 p.m. in a showdown that will be televised by the CBS Sports Network.

La Lumiere (LaPorte, Ind.), Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) and Our Savior New American (Centereach, N.Y.) are other major attractions in the prep division.

Joining Mater Dei in the Platinum Division tournament field will be defending national champ Lone Peak (Highland, Utah) as well as 2012-13 state titlists Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) and Redondo Union (Redondo Beach, Calif.). Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) and star junior forward Ivan Rabb, Clark (Las Vegas) and Pinnacle (Phoenix) are other highly-touted participants without a loss this season.

In addition to the Findlay Prep-Prime Prep, game CBS Sports Network will televise both Platinum Division semifinals Friday night.

For more information on the tournament, including brackets, schedules and players to watch, visit TarkanianClassic.com.

Platinum Division teams: Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.), Bountiful (Utah), Central Catholic (Portland, Ore.), Clark (Las Vegas), Constitution (Philadelphia), Durango (Las Vegas), El Camino Real (Woodland Hills, Calif.), Lone Peak (Highland, Utah), Long Beach Poly (Calif.), No. 2 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.), Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.), Pinnacle (Phoenix), Redondo Union (Redondo Beach, Calif.), Sheldon (Sacramento, Calif.), Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Colo.)

Gold Division teams: Ambridge (Pa.), Cathedral Prep (Erie, Pa.), Chaparral (Las Vegas), Cheyenne (North Las Vegas, Nev.), Dominguez (Compton, Calif.), Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), Foothills Christian (El Cajon, Calif.), Legacy (North Las Vegas, Nev.), Lynwood (Calif.), Muir (Pasadena, Calif.), Orem (Utah), San Bernardino (Calif.), ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Timpview (Provo, Utah), Upper St. Clair (Pa.), Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah)

Prep Division teams: Atlanta Sports Academy (Ga.), No. 5 Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.), La Lumiere (LaPorte, Ind.), Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.), Our Savior New American (Centereach, N.Y.), No. 3 Prime Prep (Dallas), Trinity International (Las Vegas)


Read More
share this story:
close

Share: