Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Arizona Sports Now On 98.7 FM
Menu
Social
Streams
Latest News

High School Sports

Coming week offers a good mix of winter sports tournaments

Here is a list of winter sports tournament events for this week in this writer’s area of coverage, which is Fountain Hills and Scottsdale west through Phoenix, the southwest, northwest and north Valley and northern Arizona.

Basketball

Navajo Generating Station Classic (boys), Thursday (Dec. 12) through Saturday (Dec. 14) at Page High.

Teams: Apache Junction, Chinle, Kayenta Monument Valley, Page, Pine View (Utah), Glendale Raymond S. Kellis, Tucson Sunnyside, Tuba City.

Pepsi Holiday Tournament (boys and girls), Thursday through Saturday at Flagstaff High and Flagstaff Middle School.

Wickenburg Cage Classic (boys and girls), Friday (Dec. 13) and Saturday at Vulture Peak Middle School and Wickenburg High.

Boys teams: Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Phoenix Cortez, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Phoenix Christian, Salome, Wickenburg.

Girls teams: Glendale Joy Christian, Lake Havasu, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Salome, Buckeye Verrado, Wickenburg.

Soccer

Boys Soccer Invitational, Wednesday (Dec. 11) through Friday at Glendale Deer Valley.

Mohave County Tournament (boys), Thursday through Saturday at ASU Lake Havasu campus and Lake Havasu High.

Teams: Kingman, Lake Havasu, Bullhead City Mohave, Page, Parker, River Valley, Buckeye Verrado, Yuma Catholic.

Coyotes Soccer Classic (boys), Friday and Saturday at Phoenix Arizona Lutheran.

Teams: Phoenix Arizona Lutheran, Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Goodyear Estrella Foothills, Glendale Joy Christian, Page, Phoenix Scottsdale Christian, Sedona Red Rock, Phoenix Valley Lutheran.

Wrestling

Witt Duals, Friday and Saturday at Show Low High.

Teams: Lakeside Blue Ridge, Tucson Catalina, Coolidge, Holbrook, Heber Mogollon, Morenci, River Valley, Round Valley, San Manuel, Eloy Santa Cruz, Show Low, St. Johns, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, Winslow.

Sunnyslope Tournament, Saturday at Phoenix Sunnyslope.

Teams: Goodyear Desert Edge, El Mirage Dysart, Goodyear Estrella Foothills, Glendale, Phoenix Moon Valley, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Peoria, Surprise Shadow Ridge, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Avondale Westview.

Paradise Valley Invitational, Saturday at Phoenix Paradise Valley.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Read More

Upcoming Games Streaming Live

Latest News