Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Arizona Sports Now On 98.7 FM
Menu
Social
Streams
Latest News

 

High School Sports

Basketball, soccer, wrestling energize tournament schedule

Note: This article covers home games and tournaments in the writer’s area of coverage, which is Fountain Hills and Scottsdale west through Phoenix, the southwest, northwest and north Valley as well as northern Arizona.

Soccer kicks its winter season into full gear this week with several tournaments this week, along with basketball and wrestling. Here is a look at the tournaments . . .

Boys basketball

Westside Tip-Off Tournament, Thursday (Dec. 5) through Saturday (Dec. 7) at Buckeye Verrado.

Teams: Wellton Antelope, Glendale Cactus, Goodyear Desert Edge, El Mirage Dysart, Goodyear Estrella Foothills, Tempe, Tolleson, Buckeye Verrado.

3rd Annual Red Rock Classic, Thursday through Saturday at Sedona Red Rock.

Coca-Cola Classic, Thursday through Saturday at Chinle High.

Teams: Chinle, Holbrook, Many Farms, Kayenta Monument Valley, Pinon, Tuba City, Sanders Valley, Fort Defiance Window Rock.

Williams Route 66 Holiday Classic, Thursday through Saturday at Ash Fork and Williams highs.

Desert Classic, Friday (Dec. 6) and Saturday at Phoenix Bourgade Catholic and Phoenix Country Day School.

Teams: Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Chandler Prep, Phoenix Country Day School, Salome, Tonopah Valley, Phoenix Veritas Prep, Wickenburg, Buckeye Youngker.

Girls basketball

Holiday Hoops Tournament, Thursday through Saturday at Phoenix Christian.

Teams: Tucson Amphitheater, Glendale Copper Canyon, Avondale La Joya, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Phoenix Christian, Pima, Kearny Ray, Phoenix Scottsdale Christian.

Coca-Cola Classic, Thursday through Saturday at Chinle High.

Teams: Chinle, El Mirage Dysart, Keams Canyon Hopi, Many Farms, Pinon, Rock Point, Tuba City, Fort Defiance Window Rock.

Williams Route 66 Holiday Classic, Thursday through Saturday at Ash Fork and Williams highs.

Desert Classic, Friday and Saturday at Phoenix Horizon Honors, Phoenix Country Day School and Phoenix Valley Lutheran.

Teams: Chandler Arizona College Prep, Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Chandler Prep, Goodyear Estrella Foothills, Fountain Hills, Phoenix Horizon Honors, Phoenix Country Day School, Salome, Tonopah Valley, Phoenix Valley Lutheran.

Boys soccer

2013 Bulldog Invitational, Monday (Dec. 2) through Saturday at Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Glendale Ironwood, Goodyear Millennium and Peoria highs.

Teams: Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Peoria Centennial, Glendale Deer Valley, Phoenix Horizon, Glendale Ironwood, Goodyear Millennium, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Peoria, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Phoenix Shadow Mountain, Phoenix South Mountain, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, Tolleson, Avondale Westview, Buckeye Youngker.

Moon Valley Invitational, Monday through Friday at Phoenix Moon Valley.

Teams: Glendale Apollo, Glendale Cactus, Phoenix Greenway, Tempe McClintock, Phoenix Moon Valley, Phoenix North, Phoenix Pinnacle, Phoenix Sierra Linda, Tempe, Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix Trevor Browne, Phoenix Washington.

Bradshaw Mountain Alliance Classic, Thursday through Saturday at Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain high and Prescott Valley Mountain Valley Park.

Teams: Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Phoenix Camelback, Laveen Cesar Chavez, Flagstaff, Bullhead City Mohave, Prescott, Glendale Raymond S. Kellis, Sedona Red Rock.

Girls soccer

Pride in Paradise, Monday through Friday at Phoenix Paradise Valley.

Teams: Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Laveen Betty H. Fairfax, Phoenix Paradise Valley, Peoria, Phoenix Thunderbird, Casa Grande Vista Grande.

Horizon Tournament, Monday through Saturday at Phoenix Horizon and Reach 11 complex, Phoenix.

Teams: Avondale Agua Fria, Glendale Apollo, Phoenix Arcadia, Anthem Boulder Creek, Cave Creek Cactus Shadows, Tucson Catalina Foothills, Scottsdale Chaparral, Scottsdale Desert Mountain, Flagstaff, Fountain Hills, Phoenix Horizon, Glendale Ironwood, Peoria Liberty, Goodyear Millennium, Cottonwood Mingus, Phoenix Moon Valley, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Phoenix North, Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep, Phoenix Pinnacle, Glendale Raymond S. Kellis, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Phoenix Scottsdale Christian, Phoenix Shadow Mountain, Phoenix Sierra Linda, Phoenix South Mountain, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, Tolleson, Phoenix Trevor Browne, Avondale Westview, Mesa Westwood, Gilbert Williams Field, Surprise Willow Canyon, Phoenix Xavier Prep, Buckeye Youngker.

Girls Soccer Invitational, Wednesday (Dec. 4) through Friday at Glendale Deer Valley.

Teams: Glendale Cactus, Peoria Centennial, Glendale Copper Canyon, Glendale Deer Valley, Goodyear Desert Edge, Page.

Wrestling

Wickenburg Invitational, Friday and Saturday at Wickenburg High.

Teams: Phoenix Arizona Lutheran, Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Cave Creek Cactus Shadows, Scottsdale Coronado, Glendale Ironwood, Lake Havasu, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Peoria, Scottsdale Salt River, Queen Creek San Tan Foothills, Phoenix South Mountain, Phoenix Valley Lutheran, Wickenburg, Yuma Catholic.

Pat Kenny Tournament, Friday and Saturday at Holbrook High.

Teams: Whiteriver Alchesay, Chandler Basha, Queen Creek Canyon State Academy, Chinle, Tuba City Greyhills, Holbrook, Keams Canyon Hopi, Many Farms, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Red Mesa, Round Valley, Tolleson, Phoenix Trevor Browne, Tuba City, Sanders Valley, Fort Defiance Window Rock, Winslow.

29th Annual Skyhawk Classic, Friday and Saturday at Glendale Deer Valley.

Teams: Glendale Apollo, Phoenix Brophy Prep, Chandler, Yuma Cibola, Tempe Corona del Sol, Glendale Deer Valley, Goodyear Desert Edge, Scottsdale Desert Mountain, Glendale, Maricopa, Phoenix Moon Valley, Phoenix Shadow Mountain, Tucson Sunnyside, Phoenix Thunderbird.

Verde Duals, Friday and Saturday at Camp Verde High.

41st Annual Jerry Benson Tournament, Friday and Saturday at Buckeye High.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Read More

Upcoming Games Streaming Live

Latest News