Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Login or Register

State swimming and diving meets for Division I and Division II are part of this weekend's wrap-up for fall sports.

Both meets take place at Skyline High and its high-powered Aquatic Center on Friday November 8 and Saturday November 9. 

Division II swimming prelims get things rolling at 9:30 a.m. on Friday. D-I swimming prelims follow at 2:30 p.m. D-II swimming finals are at 9:30 a.m. on Saturday followed again by D-I swimming finals at 2:30 p.m. All diving takes place on Saturday with D-II beginning at 9:30 a.m. followed at 1:30 p.m. by D-I. 

Here are the top four swimmers according to psyche sheet times and top five dive qualifers for this weekend by Division -- boys and girls:

DIVISION I

BOYS: 200 free -- 1. Nicholas Magana, DMt; Kyle Ewoldt, High; Hunter Hojnacki, Ham; Dietrich Benz, DMt. 200 IM -- 1. Mark Jurek, Chan; Matt Anderson, Arc; Ryan Blair, DMt; Marcello Quarante, Chap. 50 free: 1. Ryan Hoffer, Chap; Jack Blake, Bro; Connor Stirling, CacSha; Brad Dorsey, Bro. 100 fly -- 1. Ryan Hoffer, Chap; Mark Jurek, Chan; Rusty Shoemaker, MeMtV; Dmitri Washington, RKellis. 100 free: 1. Nicholas Magana, DMt; Connor Stirling, CacSha; Jack Blake, Bro; Brad Dorsey, Bro. 500 free -- 1. Ben Olszewski, Hor; Isaiah Williams, Bro; Weston Miller, Chap; Kyle Ewoldt, High. 100 back -- 1. Austin Drummond, Chap; Kaleb Gould, Hor; Justin Garner, MeMtV; Joshua Vedder, DVista. 100 breast -- 1. Matt Anderson, Arc; Marcello Quarante, Chap; Ty Dang, Ham; Lawrence Quintana, Ham. Diving -- 1. Cory Moreno, RKellis; Emmott Blitch, SSlope; Seth Johnson, Mesa; Michael Hopper, DVista; Jared Hixenbaugh, BCreek. 2012 top 5 teams: Brophy, Highland, Mesa Mtn. View, Chaparral, Desert Mountain.

GIRLS: 200 free -- 1. Jocelyn Wang, Chan; Isabel Whited, Pinn; Adriana Palomino, Chan; Brianna Leverenz, Rincon. 200 IM -- 1. Katie Shannahan, Dmt; Hannah Erbst, DMt; Karilyn Quon, CDS; Bailee Blankemeier, DVista. 50 free -- 1. Victoria Toris, Pinn; Emma Segneri, Chap; Aimee Hatfield, Xav; Samantha Fazio, Pinn. 100 fly -- 1. Katie Shannahan, DMt; Brenna Dickson, MTR; Maddy Brandt, Xav; Makenna Schmidgall, Gil. 100 free -- 1. Victoria Toris, Pinn; Emma Broome, Chap; Madison Mullins, Ham; Annabella Ankeney, DVista. 500 free --1. Adriana Palomino, Chan; Isabel Whited, Pnin; Brianna Leverenz, Rincon; Kelsey Thomas, Chan. 100 back --1. Taylor McMullin, MDN; Emma Broome, Chap; Jocelyn Chan; Matti Harrison, Arc. 100 breast -- 1. Christina Valenzuela, Xav; Taylor Shewchuk, Chap; Audrey Mann, SSlope; Allyson Yancy, Pinn.  Diving -- 1. Delaney Schnell, Tuc; Skylar Williams, SDO; Sydney Stallard, MeMtV; Cassi Blakeman, RMt; Chloe Hacker, CDS. 2012 top 5 teams: Xavier, Pinnacle, Mesa Mountain View, Chandler, Desert Vista.

DIVISION II

BOYS: 200 free -- 1. Max Montour, Cortez;  Grant Temple, Presc; Cason Flygare, QC; Dimitry Baer, Coronado. 200 IM -- Colton Flygare, QC; Matt Lujan, CFH; Mickey Scharbrough, LH; Kevin Krupitzer, Campo Vde. 50 free --1. J.J. Osborn, Sag; Austin Baker, GilClass; Brenden Rodgers, SRMT; Matt House, CFH. 100 fly -- 1. J.J. Osborn, Sag; Grant Temple, Prectt; Joe Starkweather, NDP;  Logan Osborn, GRidge. 100 free -- 1. Austin Baker, GilClass; David Yingling, King; Adam Graunke, Campo Vde; Jaxton Peterson, Presctt. 500 free -- 1. Cason Flygare, QC; Dimitry Baer, Coronado; Josh Dewhurst, Kofa; Brooks Fail, CFH. 100 back -- 1. Trey Cashion, WGrove; Matt Lujan, CFH; Max Montour, Cortez; Caden Carver, LH. 100 breast -- 1. Kevin Krupitzer, Campo Vde; Grant Sugaski, CG; Mickey Scharbrough, LH; Austin Julian, ShadowMtn. Diving -- 1. Cody Rankin, ShadowMtn; Nate Belch, CFH; Derek Bowers, GilbClass; Riley Williams, Campo Vde; Sam Cano SRMtn. 2012 top 5 teams: Arcadia, Salpointe, Queen Creek, Notre Dame, Sedona Red Rock.

GIRLS: 200 free -- 1. Taylor Steele, Seton; Picabo Bender, Verrado; Bonnie Diamond, CFH; Hannah Orbach-Mandel, CFH. 200 IM -- 1. Hannah Holman, ShadowMtn; Cecina Babich Morrow, ScPrep; Caroline Strolic, NDP; Allison Winter, PCD. 50 free -- 1. Krista Duffield, CFH; Sydney Dahl, Campo Vde; Mary Kish, Bourgade; Angel Van Hofwegen, PhoeChr. 100 fly -- 1. Samantha Getzen, NDP; Cecina Babich Morrow, ScotPrep; Krista Duffield, CFH; Taylor Steele, Seton. 100 free -- 1. Sydney Dahl, Campo Vde; Teagan McGinnis, Salp; Taylor Nations, Sabino; Samantha Getzen, NDP. 500 free -- 1. Natalie Ward, Salp; Bonnie Diamond, CFH; Picabo Bender, Verrado; Nicole Matheson, SRMtn. 100 back -- 1. Allison Winter, PCD; Taylor Nations, Sabino; Danielle Ondrejech, Flag; Brie Alford, QC. 100 breast -- 1. Hannah Holman, ShadowMtn; Mary Kish, Bourgade; Caroline Strolic, NDP; Maria Reynolds, QC. Diving -- 1. Madeline Russell, NDP; Baylee Stipp, Campo Verde; Sarah Mrkonich, Northland Prep; Megan Bowers, Gilbert Classical; Victoria Weissinger, Sunrise Mtn. 2012 top 5 teams: Salpointe, Arcadia, Verrado, Notre Dame, Liberty.

NOTES: A handful of swimmers return who won individual titles in 2012. Division I girls -- Pinnacle's Victoria Toris (winner of 50-free and 100-free) and Isabel Whited (500 free winner). D-II girls -- Notre Dame Prep's Samantha Getzen (100 fly and 100 free); Notre Dame diver Madeline Russell and Verrado's Picabo Bender (200 free and 500 free). D-I boys -- Arcadia's Matt Anderson (100 breast, D-II). D-II boys -- Cortez's Max Montour (200 IM and 100 back) and Notre Dame Prep's Joe Starkweather (50 free). Arcadia, a contender/power in the smaller school division in recent years, has moved up to Division I this year engaging in more keen competition.

 

 

    

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 



Read More
share this story: