Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Login or Register

Here’s a look at tournaments across Phoenix and northern Arizona for this week . . .

Cross Country

Show Low Invitational (boys and girls), Wednesday (Oct. 9) at Show Low High.

Teams: Whiteriver Alchesay, Lakeside Blue Ridge, Cibecue, Holbrook, Payson, Show Low, Snowflake, Sanders Valley, Winslow.

Alchesay Invitational (boys and girls), Friday (Oct. 11) at Whiteriver Alchesay.

Tuba City Bud Davis Meet (boys and girls), Saturday (Oct. 12) at Tuba City High.

Teams: Chinle, Ganado, Tuba City Greyhills, Holbrook, Keams Canyon Hopi, Many Farms, Kayenta Monument Valley, Flagstaff Northland Prep, Red Mesa, Red Valley Cove, Rock Point, Shonto Prep, Tuba City, Sanders Valley, Fort Defiance Window Rock, Winslow.

Thunderbird Dave Dorrer Invitational (boys and girls), Saturday at Duck Park, Glendale.

Teams: Glendale Apollo, Casa Grande, Phoenix Moon Valley, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Sedona Red Rock.

10th Annual O’Connor Invitational (boys and girls), Saturday at Skunk Creek Landfill, Phoenix.

Golf

Kingman Invitational (boys), Friday at 49er Country Club, Kingman.

Swimming and Diving

Glendale Union High School District Dive Meet (boys and girls), Friday at Glendale Apollo.

Teams: Glendale Apollo, Phoenix Cortez, Glendale, Phoenix Greenway, Glendale Independence, Phoenix Moon Valley, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix Washington.

Marauder Invite (boys and girls), Saturday at Cottonwood Aquatic Center.

Teams: Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Flagstaff, Fredonia, Cottonwood Mingus, Flagstaff Northland Prep, Prescott, Sedona Red Rock.

Girls’ Volleyball

Joseph City Invitational, Friday and Saturday at Joseph City Elementary and Joseph City High.

Teams: Ash Fork, Grand Canyon, Keams Canyon Hopi, Joseph City, Many Farms, Heber Mogollon, Pinon, Rock Point, Round Valley, Seligman, St. Johns, Williams.

Cougar Invitational, Saturday at Phoenix Arizona Lutheran and Phoenix Christian.

Teams: Ajo, Phoenix Arizona Lutheran, Cibecue, Scottsdale Coronado, Glendale Prep, Phoenix Christian, Scottsdale Salt River, Tucson Tanque Verde.

 

 

 

 

 

share this story: