Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Login or Register

Here’s a look at tournaments across Phoenix and northern Arizona for this week . . .

Badminton

Peoria District Championship, Friday (Oct. 4) and Saturday (Oct. 5) at Glendale Cactus.

Teams: Glendale Cactus, Peoria Centennial, Glendale Ironwood, Peoria Liberty, Peoria, Glendale Raymond S. Kellis, Peoria Sunrise Mountain.

Cross country

Ray Reynolds Invite (boys and girls), Wednesday (Oct. 2) at Windsor Beach Park, Lake Havasu.

Teams: Sells Baboquivari, Yuma Cibola, Yuma Gila Ridge, Kingman, Yuma Kofa, Kingman Lee Williams, Bullhead City Mohave, Parker, River Valley, San Luis, Yuma.

Fire It Up Meet (boys and girls), Wednesday at Granada Park, Phoenix.

Teams: Queen Creek Canyon State Academy (boys only), Chandler Prep, Gilbert Christian, Gilbert Classical, Imagine Prep Coolidge, Glendale Joy Christian, Mesa Prep, Phoenix North Pointe Prep, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Surprise Paradise Honors, Scottsdale Rancho Solano, Scottsdale Salt River, Phoenix Scottsdale Christian, Scottsdale Prep, Mesa Sequoia Charter, Tempe Prep, Chandler Valley Christian, Phoenix Valley Lutheran.

Glendale Showcase (boys and girls), Saturday at Thunderbird Paseo Park, Glendale.

Teams: Sells Baboquivari, Phoenix Camelback, Laveen Cesar Chavez, El Mirage Dysart, Goodyear Estrella Foothills, Glendale, Glendale Independence, Glendale Ironwood, Avondale La Joya, Lake Havasu, Maricopa, Phoenix Moon Valley, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Surprise Paradise Honors, Phoenix Paradise Valley, Phoenix Pinnacle, Scottsdale Prep, Seligman, Phoenix Shadow Mountain, Wickenburg, Surprise Willow Canyon.

Diving

Glendale Union High School District Dive Competition  (boys and girls), Wednesday at Glendale High.

Teams: Glendale Apollo, Phoenix Cortez, Glendale, Phoenix Greenway, Glendale Independence, Phoenix Moon Valley, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix Washington.

Golf

Glendale Union High School District Championship (boys), Saturday at Palmbrook Country Club, Sun City.

Teams: Glendale Apollo, Phoenix Cortez, Glendale, Phoenix Greenway, Glendale Independence, Phoenix Moon Valley, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix Washington.

Girls volleyball

Barry Goldwater Festival, Friday and Saturday at Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Peoria Sunrise Mountain.

Teams: Phoenix Arcadia, Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Anthem Boulder Creek, Glendale Cactus, Cave Creek Cactus Shadows, Peoria Centennial, Scottsdale Chaparral, Glendale Deer Valley, Scottsdale Desert Mountain, Glendale Ironwood, Tucson Ironwood Ridge, Lake Havasu, Peoria Liberty, Gilbert Mesquite, Goodyear Millennium, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Mesa Mountain View, Phoenix North Canyon, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep, Phoenix Paradise Valley, Peoria, Prescott, Queen Creek, Tucson Rincon, Phoenix St. Mary’s, Tucson Salpointe Catholic, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Snowflake, Tucson Sunnyside, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Peoria Sunrise Mountain.

Salt River Tournament, Saturday at Salt River High, Scottsdale.

Teams: Cibecue, Imagine Prep Coolidge, Kearny Ray, Salome, Scottsdale Salt River, Queen Creek San Tan Foothills, Mesa Sequoia Charter, Superior.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

share this story: