Login

Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Login or Register

Here’s a look at tournaments across Phoenix and northern Arizona for this week . . .

Badminton

Independence Invitational, Saturday (Sept. 28) at Glendale Independence.

Teams – Glendale Apollo, Chandler, Scottsdale Chaparral, Phoenix Desert Vista, Gilbert, Phoenix Greenway, Chandler Hamilton, Glendale Independence, Goodyear Millennium, Phoenix Moon Valley, Phoenix Mountain Pointe, Phoenix Shadow Mountain, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix Trevor Browne, Phoenix Xavier Prep.

Cross country

Glendale Union High School District Jamboree (girls), Tuesday (Sept. 24) at Phoenix Washington.

Teams – Glendale Apollo, Phoenix Cortez, Glendale, Phoenix Greenway, Glendale Independence, Phoenix Moon Valley, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix Washington.

Dave Conatser Invitational (boys), Wednesday (Sept. 25) at Winslow High.

Teams – Lakeside Blue Ridge, Chinle, Flagstaff Coconino, Ganado, Holbrook, Keams Canyon Hopi, Joseph City, Page, Show Low, Snowflake, Tuba City, Sanders Valley, Fort Defiance Window Rock, Winslow.

Shane Morris Memorial Invitational (boys and girls), Saturday at Lakeside Blue Ridge.

Bradshaw Mountain Invitational (boys and girls), Saturday at Bradshaw Mountain Middle School, Prescott Valley.

Teams – Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Chino Valley, Cottonwood Mingus, Peoria, Prescott.

Camp Verde Invitational (boys and girls), Saturday at Camp Verde High.

Jack Boehle Invitational (boys and girls), Saturday at Flagstaff Coconino.

Golf

Dysart District Cup Invitational (boys), Monday (Sept. 23) at Cimarron Golf Club, Surprise.

Teams – El Mirage Dysart, Surprise Shadow Ridge, Surprise Valley Vista, Surprise Willow Canyon.

Peoria District Championship (boys), Thursday (Sept. 26) at Union Hills Country Club, Sun City.

Teams – Glendale Cactus, Peoria Centennial, Glendale Ironwood, Peoria Liberty, Peoria, Glendale Raymond S. Kellis, Peoria Sunrise Mountain.

6th annual Eagle Invitational (girls), Thursday at 500 Club, Glendale.

Teams – Anthem Boulder Creek, Peoria Centennial, Glendale Deer Valley, Mesa Desert Ridge, Phoenix Horizon, Lake Havasu, Goodyear Millennium, Glendale Raymond S. Kellis, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Phoenix Shadow Mountain, Surprise Shadow Ridge.

Prescott Invitational (girls), Friday and Saturday at Antelope Hills Golf Course, Prescott.

Teams – Chandler Basha, Chandler, Tempe Corona del Sol, Mesa Dobson, Gilbert, Chandler Hamilton, Tempe Marcos de Niza, Phoenix Mountain Pointe, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Mesa Mountain View, Mesa Red Mountain, Phoenix Shadow Mountain.

 

 

 

 

 

 

share this story:
close

Share: