Login

Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Login or Register

Fall sports athletes continue to be busy. Here is a quick look at the tournaments going on this week in the northern half of the state . . .

Badminton

Bobbi Forner Invitational, Saturday (Sept. 14) at Phoenix Sunnyslope.

Teams: Chandler, Phoenix Desert Vista, Phoenix Greenway, Glendale Independence, Goodyear Millennium, Mesa Red Mountain, Sunnyslope, Phoenix Xavier Prep.

Cross country

Pizza Edge Invitational (boys and girls), Wednesday (Sept. 11) at Kayenta Monument Valley.

Running the River (boys), Wednesday at River Valley High.

Teams: Kingman Academy, Kingman, Lake Havasu, Laughlin, Nev., Bullhead City Mohave, Needles, Calif., Parker, River Valley, Yuma.

Northwest Christian Meet (boys and girls), Wednesday at Victory Lane Complex, Glendale.

Boys teams: Academy of Tucson, Gilbert Classical, Glendale Joy Christian, Mesa Prep, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Surprise Paradise Honors, Scottsdale Rancho Solano, Phoenix Scottsdale Christian, Scottsdale Prep, Mesa Sequoia Charter, Tempe Prep, Phoenix Valley Lutheran.

Girls teams: Gilbert Classical, Phoenix Horizon Honors, Joy Christian, Mesa Prep, Northwest Christian, Paradise Honors, Rancho Solano, Scottsdale Christian, Scottsdale Prep, Sequoia Charter, Tempe Prep, Valley Lutheran.

Lake Powell Invitational (boys and girls), Saturday at Page High.

Teams: Chinle, Ganado, Tuba City Greyhills, Kayenta Monument Valley, Pinon, Red Mesa, Teec Nos Pos Red Valley Cove, Tuba City.

Adobe Invitational (boys and girls), Saturday at Victory Lane Complex, Glendale.

Teams: Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Anthem Boulder Creek, Glendale Deer Valley, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor.

Ray Wherley Invitational (boys), at Embry-Riddlle School of Aeronautics, Prescott.

Golf

Lake Havasu Invitational (boys), Friday (Sept. 13) and Saturday at The Courses, Lake Havasu.

Teams: Apache Junction, Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Tucson Canyon del Oro, Yuma Cibola, Flagstaff Coconino, Glendale Copper Canyon, Glendale Deer Valley, Goodyear Desert Edge, Mesa Dobson, Yuma Gila Ridge, Glendale, Kingman, Yuma Kofa, Kingman Lee Williams, Goodyear Millennium, Bullhead City Mohave, Mesa Mountain View, Page, River Valley, Surprise Valley Vista, Surprise Willow Canyon, Buckeye Youngker, Yuma.

Mustang Roundup (boys), Friday and Saturday at Coldwater Golf Course, Avondale.

Teams: Laveen Betty H. Fairfax, Glendale Cactus, Peoria Centennial, Glendale Ironwood, Peoria Liberty, Peoria, Prescott, Glendale Raymond S. Kellis, Scottsdale Saguaro, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, Buckeye Verrado.

Fall soccer

Show Low Invitational (boys), Friday and Saturday at Show Low High.

Teams: Benson, Faith Lutheran (Nev.), Grand Canyon, Holbrook, Phoenix Country Day School, Round Valley, Show Low, Snowflake, St. Johns, St. Michael.

Girls volleyball

White Tanks Tournament, Friday and Saturday at Surprise Valley Vista.

Teams: Avondale Agua Fria, Apache Junction, Phoenix Arcadia, Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Laveen Betty H. Fairfax, Casa Grande, Chandler, El Mirage Dysart, Avondale La Joya, Phoenix South Mountain, Tolleson, Surprise Valley Vista, Avondale Westview, Surprise Willow Canyon.

Spartan Classic, Friday and Saturday at Ash Fork High.

Teams: Ash Fork, Bagdad, Camp Verde, Grand Canyon, Mayer, Seligman, Williams.

Page Tournament, Saturday at Page High.

Teams: Chinle, Ganado, Tuba City Greyhills, Keams Canyon Hopi, Page, Pinon, Red Mesa.

Coconino Classic, Saturday at Flagstaff Coconino.

Teams: Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Chino Valley, Coconino, Flagstaff, Kingman, Flagstaff Northland Prep, Payson, Prescott, Sedona Red Rock, Shonto Prep, Show Low, Tuba City.

 

 

 

 

 

 

share this story:
close

Share: